Curriculum 2016-17

Courses offered in Academic Year 2016-17 -required and electives, in each specialization field- for Master in "Environmental Engineering" as well as for PhD are listed below.

Specialization Field - Master Level:

Specialization: 1-WRC: Water Resources and Climate change

Specialization: 2-WWT: Water and Waste Treatment

Specialization:3-SEC: Environmental management, Sustainable Energy and Climate change

Doctoral Diploma Level: PhD

 

1-WRC

Untitled Document            

1st SEMESTER (Fall)

Code

Required Courses

ECTS

  Instructor

WRC 100

  Environmental Geochemistry

9

  N. Nikolaidis

WRC 101

  Groundwater Flow and Optimization

9

  G. Karatzas

GEN 04

  Research Lectures

3

  Y. Tsompanakis

Code

Elective Courses

ECTS

  Instructor

WRC 107

  Advanced GIS applications in Environmental Engineering

9

  Α. Tsouchlaraki

GEN 03

  Environmental Impact Assessment

9

  P. Gikas

2nd SEMESTER (Spring)

Code

Required Courses

ECTS

  Instructor

WRC 102

  Hydrometeorology and Climate change

9

  I. Tsanis

WRC 103

  Fate and transport of contaminants in the subsurface

9

  C. Chrysikopoulos

GEN 05

  Research Lectures

3

  Y. Tsompanakis

Code

Elective Courses

ECTS

  Instructor

WRC 105

  Coastal Engineering and Climate change

9

  C. Synolakis

GEN 01

  Environmental Law and Sustainable Development

9

  E. Maria

2-WWT

Untitled Document                

1stSEMESTER (Fall)

Code

Required Courses [* 2 out of 3]

ECTS

  Instructor

WWT 200

  Advanced Water and Wastewater treatment *

9

  Ε. Diamadopoulos,  Ν. Kalogerakis, P. Gikas

WWT 201

  Solid and Toxic Waste management *

9

  E. Gidarakos

WWT 202

  Conventional Water and Wastewater treatment *

9

  E. Diamadopoulos

GEN 04

  Research Lectures

3

  Y. Tsompanakis

Code

Elective Courses

ECTS

  Instructor

WWT 206

  Persistent and Emerging Organic Pollutants

9

  E. Psillakis

WWT 207

  Environment and Public Health

9

  D. Venieri

GEN 03

  Environmental Impact Assessment

9

  P. Gikas

2nd SEMESTER (Spring)

Code

Required Courses [* 2 out of 3]

ECTS

  Instructor

WWT 203

  Biorefineries - Waste Valorization *

9

  N. Kalogerakis,  P. Gikas,  T. Tsoutsos,
  Ε. Gidarakos

WWT 204

  Advanced Oxidation processes in Water and  Wastewater treatment *

9

  Ν. Xekoukoulotakis

WWT 205

  Decentralized wastewater treatmnet and effluent reuse *

9

  Ν. Paranychianakis

GEN 05

  Research Lectures

3

  Y. Tsompanakis

Code

Elective Courses

ECTS

  Instructor

GEN 01

  Environmental Law and Sustainable Development

9

  E. Maria

3-SEC

Untitled Document                      

1st SEMESTER (Fall)

Code

Required Courses

ECTS

  Instructor

SEC 300

  Climate change and GHG Emissions

9

  M. Lazaridis

SEC 301

  Design of Sustainable Energy systems

9

  T. Tsoutsos

GEN 04

  Research Lectures

3

  Y. Tsompanakis

Code

Elective Courses

ECTS

  Instructor

SEC 309

  Special Topics of Catalytic surfaces and Catalytic Processes
  for Environmental Applications

9

  P. Panagiotopoulou

GEN 03

  Environmental Impact Assessment

9

  P. Gikas

2nd SEMESTER (Spring)

Code

Required courses

ECTS

  Instructor

SEC 302

  Advanced Catalytic and Electrocatalytic Energy  processes

9

  Ι. Yentekakis

SEC 303

  Advanced studies on Energy Efficiency and Environmental quality
  in the Built Environment

9

  D. Kolokotsa

GEN 05

  Research Lectures

3

  Y. Tsompanakis

Code

Elective Courses

ECTS

  Instructor

SEC 305

  Environmental Economics and Policy

9

  S. Rozakis

SEC 307

  Computational Dynamics with emphasis on seismic mechanics

9

  Y. Tsompanakis

GEN 01

  Environmental Law and Sustainable Development

9

  E. Maria

PhD

Untitled Document         Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-qformat:yes; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt; mso-para-margin:0cm; mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-fareast-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-fareast-theme-font:minor-fareast; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-bidi-theme-font:minor-bidi;}                

1st SEMESTER (Fall)

Code

Course

ECTS

  Instructor

GEnvE 864

  Geotechnical & geoenvironmental engineering with emphasis
  on earthquake related geohazards

15

  Y. Tsompanakis

GEnvE 881

  Stochastic Processes

15

  T. Daras

2nd SEMESTER (Spring)

Code

Course

ECTS

  Instructor

GEnvE 866

  Biochemical Engineering - Biofilm

15

  N. Kalogerakis

GEnvE 867

  Special Topics in Environmental Law, Environmental Policy
  and Environmental Governance

15

  Ε. Maria

GEnvE 867

  Stochastic behavior and Time Series Analysis

15

  T. Daras

GEnvE 870

  Regression Analysis and Experimental Design

15

  Ε. Diamadopoulos

GEnvE 871

  Environmental Toxicology

15

  E. Gidarakos

 

  Untitled Document      

  • POSTGRADUATE STUDIES GUIDE 2016-17  (pdf)

       

       

      Normal 0 false false false EL X-NONE X-NONE Κατ’ επιλογήν υποχρεωτικά (2 από τα 7 ΚΕΠ 5ου και 6ου)

       

      Last Updated on Thursday, 23 February 2017 12:06

 

Information: Secretariat EnvEng - Tel.: +30 28210 37781, +30 28210 37788, fax: +30 28210 37846,  +30 28210 37858, email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.